Winners of the Berkshire + Buckinghamshire Life Inaugural Food + Drinks Awards

Posted on September 19 2013, Miscellaneous

Berkshire Life + Buckinghamshire Life Food + Drink Awards – 2013

Sponsored by Coworth Park

Associate Sponsor Soak in Style

Event Partner Furry Feet TV

200 guests, finalists and sponsors joined Berkshire Life + Buckinghamshire Life to celebrate their inaugural Food and Drink Awards at Ascot Racecourse on 6th September.  The Awards were hosted by Beverley Glock, and celebrated the good and the great from the region’s food and drink industry.
Editor, Janice Raycroft welcomed everyone with these words: “Within our counties we have some of the most beautiful countryside just a few minutes away from a communication network that enables all the wonderful results of this food and drink production to reach discerning consumers both ‘down the road’ and across the country. And then there is our vast array of excellent restaurants, cafés, pubs and hotels who are dedicated to supporting local produce. Without the hard work and dedication of all of our finalists, we simply wouldn’t have a basis for these awards and I want to congratulate all our finalists in achieving so much and, most of all, for receiving the recognition from our readers.”
Newcomer of the Year
Sponsored by El Sabio

WINNER:  The Egg House Charcuterie, Kimble, Bucks.

Highly Commended: Saddleback Farm Shop, Brightwalton, Berks
Ten Mile Menu, Princes Risborough, Bucks.

Best Local Supplier / Producer 
Sponsored by Berkshire Landrover

WINNER:  Bloomfield Hatch Farm, Reading, Berks.

Highly Commended: Just Biscuits, Stoke Mandeville, Bucks
Tim’s Dairy, Little Chalfont, Bucks.

Best Local Menu
Sponsored by Beverley Glock Cookery School

WINNER:  Humphry’s Fine Dining Restaurant at Stoke Park, Stoke Poges, Bucks.

Highly Commended:  The Wheatsheaf, Bow Brickhill, Bucks
The Showboat, Marlow, Bucks.

Butcher of the Year 
Sponsored by Copas Traditional Turkeys Ltd

WINNER:  Boycott Farm Shop, Stowe, Bucks.

Highly Commended: Bastable Brothers, Kintbury, Berks
Dopson Butchers, Crowthorne, Berks.

Food Product of the Year
Sponsored by Waltons Jewellers

WINNER:  Raspberry Syrup, Blossoms Syrup, Beacons Bottom, Bucks.

Highly Commended:  Vanilla Fudge, Marsden’s Fudge, Newbury, Berks.
Barkham Blue, Two Hoots Cheese, Barkham, Berks.

Restaurant of the Year
Sponsored by Lewington + Son

WINNER:  Luke’s Dining Room at Sanctum on the Green, Cookham Dean, Berks.

Highly Commended: Humphry’s Fine Dining Restaurant at Stoke Park, Stoke Poges, Bucks
The Vineyard, Stockcross, Berks.

Tea / Coffee Shop of the Year 
Sponsored by Tom French Jewellery

WINNER:  Tutti Frutti, Reading, Berks.

Highly Commended:  Gyre and Gimble, Buckingham, Bucks
Tea Shop by the Canal, Newbury, Berks.

Drinks Product of the Year 
Sponsored by Royal Windsor Racecourse

WINNER:  Twyford Tipple, Binghams Brewery, Ruscombe, Berks.

Highly Commended:  Sparkling Cider, Daws Hill Vineyard, Radnage, Bucks
Balmy Days, Hopping Mad Brewery, Olney, Bucks.

Chef of the Year 
Sponsored by Anthony Mullan Furniture

WINNER:  Adam Simmonds from Danesfield House Hotel and Spa, Marlow, Bucks.

Highly Commended:
Tom Kerridge from The Hand and Flowers, Marlow, Bucks
Kevin Love from The Hinds Head, Bray, Berks.

Best Farm Shop 
Sponsored by Savills

WINNER:  Fielders Farm Shop, Theale, Berks.

Highly Commended: 
Kings Farm Shop, Wendover, Bucks
Seasons Farm Shop, North Dean, Bucks.

Pub of the Year 
Sponsored by Frobishers Juices

WINNER: The Bull Inn, Stanford Dingley, Berks.

Highly Commended:
The Farmers’ Bar, Aylesbury, Bucks.
The Shurlock Inn, Shurlock Row, Berks.

2013 Food and Drink Hero
Sponsored by  NFU Mutual Hungerford

WINNER:  Steve Sidhu, Ten Mile Menu

//soakinstyle.blogspot.co.uk

Leave your comments

Your email address will not be published

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments

%d bloggers like this: